Past Recipients of Herb Wegner Memorial Awards

Herb Wegner was a visionary whose tireless dedication, innovative ideas and deeds truly revolutionized the way that credit unions serve their communities.

The awards that bear Wegner's name recognize credit union leaders whose achievements fulfill the mission of promoting financial freedom for millions of people around the world.


2014
Gary Oakland - Washington
Jim McCormack - Pennsylvania
Tim Haegelin - Texas
Sarah Canepa Bang - Oregon

2013
Rick Craig - Utah
Hubert Hoosman - Missouri
Credit Union Miracle Day

2012
Tom Dorety - Florida
Bill Eckhardt - Alaska
Invest in America
Bob Schumacher (Anchor Award)

2011
Rudy Hanley - California
Dan Mica - Washington, DC
National Youth Involvement Board (NYIB)

2010
Richard Marriot Heins - Wisconsin
Richard L. Ensweiler, CUDE - Texas
Biz Kid$, National Financial Education Program - Washington
HarborOne Credit Union, MultiCultural Banking Center - Massachusetts

2009
William Charles "Bill" Sterner - Colorado
Rita Haynes - Ohio
Tom Sargent - Oregon
Montana Credit Unions for Community Development - Montana

2008
Dr. Bob Hoel - Wisconsin
Harriet May - Texas
SECU Foundation - North Carolina

2007
Barry Jolette - California Carol Schillios - Washington
Prospera Credit Union for GoodMoney
Anne Cochran (Anchor Award)
Charles Elliott (Anchor Award)
Guy Hood (Anchor Award)

2006
Dennis Cutter - Washington
Joy Cousminer - New York
Caja Popular Mexicana Partnership

2005
Dr. James D. Likens - California
Clifford N. Rosenthal - New York
Opportunities Credit Union
Dennis Dollar (Anchor Award)

2004
Pete Crear - Wisconsin
Filene Research Institute
Lois Kitsch - Florida

2003
Edgar F. Callahan - California
Rufino Carbajal, Jr.- Texas
Latino Community Credit Union

2002
William Herring - Ohio
Richard Johnson - California
The World Council of Credit Unions’ Credit Union Empowerment and Strengthening (CUES)

2001
Carroll D. Beach - Colorado
Charles (Charley) F. Eikel, Jr. - Wisconsin
Georgia-Poland Credit Union Partnership Program
Martin D. Eakes - North Carolina

2000
Nancy Pierce - Missouri
Wisconsin Consumer Credit Counseling Alliance
Eugene Farley, Jr. – Virginia

1999
Larry Blanchard – Wisconsin
Oregon Credit Union League Credit Unions for Kids Program
John "Earnest" Johnson – Alabama
CUNA Mutual Group – Wisconsin (Anchor Award)
Newt Gingrich – Georgia (Anchor Award)

1998
Ed Gallagly - Florida
Michigan Credit Union League Consumer Education & Media Program
Michael Judge - Pennsylvania
Al Williams - Louisiana
Congressman Paul Kanjorski (D-PA) - (Anchor Award)
Congressman Steven LaTourette (R-OH) - (Anchor Award)

1997
David Chatfield - California/Nevada
World Council of Credit Unions
Perry Dawson – Florida

1996
Bohdan Watral - Illinois
Texas Moonshot Program – Texas

1995
R.C. (Dick) Robertson - Arizona
Development Education (DE) Program

1994
Leo Shapiro - California
DE Wells Youth CU – Massachusetts

1993
Wilfred MacKinnon - Texas
Jim Jukes, Consultant - Wisconsin
Charles Seibold – Wisconsin

1992
Grzegorz Bierecki - Poland
Ronald Hale - Michigan
National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions (NFCDCU) – New York
Operations Grassroots Campaign

1991
A.W. (Al) Jordan - Iowa
Richard Ayres - Kansas
Service Centers Corporation – Michigan

1990
Donald MacKinnon - Michigan
W.F. (Bill) Broxterman – California

1989
R.C. Morgan
Cynthia Mandizha - Washington, DC NCR Universal CU – Ohio

Click the icon next to each winner to view a YouTube video about their accomplishments.
Donate