Past Recipients of Herb Wegner Memorial Awards



2014
Gary Oakland - Washington
Jim McCormack - Pennsylvania
Tim Haegelin - Texas
Sarah Canepa Bang - Oregon

2013
Rick Craig - Utah
Hubert Hoosman - Missouri
Credit Union Miracle Day

2012
Tom Dorety - Florida
Bill Eckhardt - Alaska
Invest in America
Bob Schumacher (Anchor Award)

2011
Rudy Hanley - California
Dan Mica - Washington, DC
National Youth Involvement Board (NYIB)

2010
Richard Marriot Heins - Wisconsin
Richard L. Ensweiler, CUDE - Texas
Biz Kid$, National Financial Education Program - Washington
HarborOne Credit Union, MultiCultural Banking Center - Massachusetts

2009
William Charles "Bill" Sterner - Colorado
Rita Haynes - Ohio
Tom Sargent - Oregon
Montana Credit Unions for Community Development - Montana

2008
Dr. Bob Hoel - Wisconsin
Harriet May - Texas
SECU Foundation - North Carolina

2007
Barry Jolette - California
Carol Schillios - Washington
Prospera Credit Union for GoodMoney
Anne Cochran (Anchor Award)
Charles Elliott (Anchor Award)
Guy Hood (Anchor Award)

2006
Dennis Cutter - Washington
Joy Cousminer - New York
Caja Popular Mexicana Partnership

2005
Dr. James D. Likens - California
Clifford N. Rosenthal - New York
Opportunities Credit Union
Dennis Dollar (Anchor Award)

2004
Pete Crear - Wisconsin
Filene Research Institute
Lois Kitsch - Florida

2003
Edgar F. Callahan - California
Rufino Carbajal, Jr.- Texas
Latino Community Credit Union

2002
William Herring - Ohio
Richard Johnson - California
The World Council of Credit Unions’ Credit Union Empowerment and Strengthening (CUES)

2001
Carroll D. Beach - Colorado
Charles (Charley) F. Eikel, Jr. - Wisconsin
Georgia-Poland Credit Union Partnership Program
Martin D. Eakes - North Carolina

2000
Nancy Pierce - Missouri
Wisconsin Consumer Credit Counseling Alliance
Eugene Farley, Jr. – Virginia

1999
Larry Blanchard – Wisconsin
Oregon Credit Union League Credit Unions for Kids Program
John "Earnest" Johnson – Alabama
CUNA Mutual Group – Wisconsin (Anchor Award)
Newt Gingrich – Georgia (Anchor Award)

1998
Ed Gallagly - Florida
Michigan Credit Union League Consumer Education & Media Program
Michael Judge - Pennsylvania
Al Williams - Louisiana
Congressman Paul Kanjorski (D-PA) - (Anchor Award)
Congressman Steven LaTourette (R-OH) - (Anchor Award)

1997
David Chatfield - California/Nevada
World Council of Credit Unions
Perry Dawson – Florida

1996
Bohdan Watral - Illinois
Texas Moonshot Program – Texas

1995
R.C. (Dick) Robertson - Arizona
Development Education (DE) Program

1994
Leo Shapiro - California
DE Wells Youth CU – Massachusetts

1993
Wilfred MacKinnon - Texas
Jim Jukes, Consultant - Wisconsin
Charles Seibold – Wisconsin

1992
Grzegorz Bierecki - Poland
Ronald Hale - Michigan
National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions (NFCDCU) – New York
Operations Grassroots Campaign

1991
A.W. (Al) Jordan - Iowa
Richard Ayres - Kansas
Service Centers Corporation – Michigan

1990
Donald MacKinnon - Michigan
W.F. (Bill) Broxterman – California

1989
R.C. Morgan
Cynthia Mandizha - Washington, DC
NCR Universal CU – Ohio